Camino Dental Group
Registered legal name: Sheila Tan DDS, INC.
1328 W El Camino Real # 1, Mountain View, CA 94040
The registry record
- NPI
- 1720011745
- Registered as
- Type-2 organization (not an individual dentist's personal NPI)
- Dental categories
- Orthodontics, General
- Taxonomy codes
- 122300000X (Dentist); 1223X0400X (Orthodontics and dentofacial orthopedics)
- Practice location
- 1328 W El Camino Real # 1, Mountain View, CA 94040
- Telephone
- (650) 962-8773
- NPI issued
- 10 July 2006 (20 years ago)
- Record updated
- 11 September 2025 (0 years ago)
- NPI status
- NPI active as reported by CMS 2026-08
- Metro area
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (metropolitan area, Santa Clara County)
- State
- California (18,604 registered practices)
- Operator size
- 2 addresses registered under this organization name nationally
- Map position
- Census address match at street level
- Snapshot
- NPPES data dissemination file, 10 August 2026
What the record tells you
Camino Dental Group, the trading name of Sheila Tan DDS, INC., is an NPI registry record for a dental organization at 1328 W El Camino Real # 1 in Mountain View, California 94040. CMS issued NPI 1720011745 on 10 July 2006, and the practice last updated its own entry on 11 September 2025. That is recent, so the contact details are likely to be current.
It is registered under 2 dental taxonomy codes: Dentist (122300000X), Orthodontics and dentofacial orthopedics (1223X0400X). That puts it in 2 categories on this site, led by orthodontics. A practice that registers more than one category is telling CMS it does more than one kind of dental work at this address, which is why it has a page here rather than a row. The same registered name appears at 2 distinct addresses nationally. That is either a group practice or a name common enough that unrelated offices share it, so ask whether pricing is set locally or by a parent company.
Mountain View holds 45 registered dental practices inside the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA area, which has 927 in total on the California side and ranks 6th in the state. 4 of the Mountain View records also register orthodontics, so this is one of several local options in that category. Across the metro the mix runs general dentistry 64.1%, dental clinic or center 23.6%, oral and maxillofacial surgery 5.8%. The closest other registered practices are Chris M Chui Dental Corporation (0 miles, Mountain View), James T Cunningham DDS INC (0.4 miles, Mountain View) and Heather Chen, DDS (0.4 miles, Mountain View), with 2 more inside 0.5 miles.
On our figures a routine adult cleaning in California runs $130 to $200 cash and scaling and root planing $200 to $330 per quadrant, against a US average of $125. This practice's own prices are not in the registry and never will be: NPPES holds identifiers, not fees. Call (650) 962-8773 and ask for the cash price on code D1110, whether the exam and X-rays are included, and whether they run a membership plan if you have no insurance.
Nearest alternatives
The 5 closest registered dental practices to 1328 W El Camino Real # 1, straight-line distance. Rows without a link are listed on their metro page rather than having one of their own.
| Practice | City | Distance | Categories | Phone on the record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris M Chui Dental Corporation | Mountain View, CA | 0 mi | General | (650) 962-8773 |
| James T Cunningham DDS INC | Mountain View, CA | 0.4 mi | General | (650) 967-2384 |
| Heather Chen, DDS | Mountain View, CA | 0.4 mi | General | (650) 969-3433 |
| Bert D. Rouleau D.M.D, M.S. Ink | Mountain View, CA | 0.5 mi | Orthodontics | (650) 964-6400 |
| Castro Commons General Dentistry | Mountain View, CA | 0.5 mi | Dental clinic | (650) 965-1595 |
The benchmark to hold a quote from Camino Dental Group against. California cost guide.
What to ask when you call
- The cash price for D1110, a routine adult cleaning, and whether the exam (D0120) and X-rays (D0274) are inside or outside that number.
- Whether you need scaling and root planing before a routine clean, and the per-quadrant price for D4341 or D4342 if so.
- Whether they run an in-house membership plan, and what it covers against what it costs a year.
- Whether they are taking new patients and how far out the next hygiene appointment is.
- The practice license, with your state dental board. An NPI is a billing identifier and proves nothing about licensing.
CMS NPPES NPI data file, August 2026, snapshot 10 August 2026. US federal public data (FOIA-disclosable, no charge). CMS NPI files. NPI registry records, status as reported by CMS in the August 2026 data dissemination file. NPPES is an identifier registry, not a license register: an NPI does not validate that a practice is licensed, accredited or currently open. Practices maintain their own NPPES entries. Every page shows the date the record was last updated; addresses and phone numbers are as self-reported and are not verified by us. This page describes a registry record. It is not a review, an endorsement or a check on Camino Dental Group.
Price figures are our own, last verified April 2026. State averages are our estimates compiled from FAIR Health regional cost data and CMS Medicare fee schedules; the ADA discontinued its national Survey of Dental Fees in 2023, so no national fee survey exists. Treat them as a starting point and call two or three offices for an actual quote.